BEAUTY | FASHION | LIFESTYLE



Monday, 10 April 2017

CAKE DATE, LUSH & TYRELLA BEACH ♡

On Saturday, my brother's lovely girlfriend Joleen took me out and treated me to cake and milkshake at Patisserie Valerie. I'd been wanting to try something from there for ages! :)

The exterior and interior of the café is just so incredibly gorgeous with all the fancy chandeliers and sophisticated atmosphere. I must admit, I felt a bit out of place, lol. They have so many yummy cakes and drinks to choose from. I ended up ordering their strawberry gateau and a banana milkshake, whilst Joleen got a lemon cheesecake and a cappuccino. I wish I liked coffee but I'm more of a green tea person. I've been really enjoying Heath & Heather's green manuka honey tea, it's so light and refreshing.



We then popped into Lush which is just facing Patisserie Valerie and got matching pop in the bath bubble bars. They smell sooooo lovely and are too cute. They are £3.95 which I think is a pretty good price as I like to use half of each bubble bar, so you kinda get 2 bubble bars for the price of one. I find that a little goes a long way when crumbling a bubble bar :)


We also did a little shopping at good old Primark. I picked up a few clothing pieces but I'll do a separate post showing what I got. They have so many beautiful things in their Spring Collection, I wish I could just buy everything in the store, seriously!

After shopping, my brother picked us up and took us on a little road trip to Tyrella Beach. I'd never been there before but it was beautiful. My brother is in a photography club and likes to enter competitions, so he decided to get a few snaps of the sunset. He then took us to Newcastle and treated us to a meal in a little Chinese restaurant called Sea Palace. I got the veggie curry, it was delicious. Clear to say that I was absolutely stuffed haha.




I just want to say a big thankyou to my brother and Joleen for treating me to a lovely day out. I'm going through a tough time at the moment and I feel so loved knowing that people care and want to see me happy. Always keep your family close, they matter the most. Enjoy your trip to Berlin guys! :)


Are you excited for Easter?

Not long to go now! :)

L, x

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog design by aleelilydesigns